View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dsessions
Joined: 25 Feb 2006 Posts: 5 Location: Maryland
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:21 pm Post subject: Possible Bug |
|
|
I'm testing out the new version 4.0.13 What I've found:
Set Enforce restriction on self sign-up accounts to yes
Time elapsed before the same machine can sign up again set to 0
Client signs on with authorized username and password then logs off
Then trys to log on again and enters to setup a new user
The screen displayed says You have signup before, please use your previous account and a link to Please try again
If you click the link it takes you back to the signup screen you just left
If you enter the original username that this machine first signed up with it say's that username is used and the enter new user name screen pops back up. The only way to get out of the loop is to close IE and reopen it.
Should'nt the Please try again link take you back to the Log on screen.
What got me to do this was thinking, suppose some one forgot their password and just decided to just set up a different username rather then contacting administrators
Just a suggestion, to help improve a good product |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chrisli Forum facilitator
Joined: 23 Nov 2006 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
To fix the problem, please do the following steps:
1. Open "fs_signup.php" which located in [FirstSpot Directory]\authserv\
2. search for "else if ($create_result == 5);"
2. you should see code as shown below:
else if ($create_result == 5)
$status_message.="<span class=\"textspan\">".$return_result_text[5]."</span><br><a class=\"freelink\" href=".$failed_url.">".$error_message_footer."</a><br>";
else if ($create_result == 6)
3. replace
$status_message.="<span class=\"textspan\">".$return_result_text[5]."</span><br><a class=\"freelink\" href=".$failed_url.">".$error_message_footer."</a><br>";
with
$status_message.="<span class=\"textspan\">".$return_result_text[5]."</span><br><a class=\"freelink\" href= login_form.php >".$error_message_footer."</a><br>";
Hope it solves your problem. _________________ ~ Patronsoft Limited ~ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dsessions
Joined: 25 Feb 2006 Posts: 5 Location: Maryland
|
Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 12:59 pm Post subject: fixed |
|
|
Thanks crisli, That corrects the problem |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
| |